Previous Exhibitions - Who, Where When,….. Upholstery Exhibitions, Artists and DJs list
(images courtesy of Simon Poole, lovegreen photography, ben messina, dominic johns, gabrielle cooney, Darcy Smith and many others, thanks)

2009 / 2008 /  2007 /  2006 / 2005 / 2004 / 2003 / 2002 / 2001

2009  
Titillate The Alley Project  
2008  
Titillate

Titillate

  [view gallery]
Lady Luck 

Lady Luck 

  [view gallery]
2007 »view 2007 gallery 
Dead Show

The Death Show.
@ The Cairns Regional Gallery
Where - 61 Sheridan St (the old Unisex Body Grooming building)
When - 8th June 7:00pm till 11pm
Artists:
Bexley Birrell, Nicola Bryars, Nick Charlton, Anna Holan, Diverse Dance, Dominic Johns, Caroline Mudge, Neil Parker, Simon Poole, Kane Raybould, David Rowe, Beth Shorter, Judith Taylor, Kristen Tennyson, Marcel Varna, Corspe Veronese, Daniel Wallwork, Laila Whiteing and Michael Winer.

[see brief...] [view gallery]
Transience

Transience
@ The Cairns Regional Gallery
Where - Cairns Regional Gallery (Cnr Abbott & Shields Streets, Cairns)
When 16th February   @ 6:30pm till 9:30pm
Artists:
feature the freshest emerging and developing artists in Far North Queensland including Bexley Birrell, Nicola Bryars, Deborah Cameron, Dominic Johns , Ross Hucks, Kevin Mayo, Julie Mc Enerny, Tijn Melundiks, Caroline Mudge, Neil Parker, Simon Poole, Kristen Tennyson, Marcel Varna, Daniel Wallwork, Chedwa Whyte (assisted by Russell Milledge).


Transience feature the freshest emerging and developing artists in Far North Queensland

[see brief...] [view gallery]
2006 »view 2006 gallery 
Issue 3 of the Upholstery ‘art-zine’ A5

Issue 3 of the Upholstery ‘art-zine’ A5
A5.3 - ‘HO HO DIRTY HO’
Where - The Green Ant Cantina
When Friday 15th December  @ 7: 30pm till 2:00 pm
Artists:
Featuring local emerging and developing artists including, Malakai Aird, Nicola Bryars, Renae Harris, Caroline Mudge, Neil (Orange Peel) Parker, Lachlan Phillips, Kane Raybould, Samuel Tupou, Marcel Varna, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork and Laila

[see brief...]  
Ex

EX-
This month the Upholstery Contemporary Arts pulls apart the social fabric around us, with ‘EX-….Smashing the myth of consumerism’.
Where - The Cairns Spiritual Centre (Cnr of Greenslopes and Little Street)
When 17th November   @ 7pm till 11pm
Artists:
Featuring Bexley Birrell, Tania Cobham, Darren Merchant and Beth Shorter
Live music from Melanie Pells and Dj Jonesy


EX-….Smashing the myth of consumerism

[see brief...] [view gallery]
Issue 2 A 5 Magazine Issue 2 of the Upholstery 'art zine' A5
Where –the Green Ant Cantina.
When - 31st October
Artists:
Featuring local emerging and developing artists including, Malakai Aird, Rob Eakin, Manus Flanagan, Renae Harris, Caroline Mudge, Neil (Orange Peel) Parker, Lachlan Phillips, Kane Raybould, Samuel Tupou, Marcel Varna, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Laila Whiteing and Brock Yoko

Issue 2 of the Upholstery 'art zine' A5

[see brief...] [view gallery]
Synapse – the invisible void Synapse – the invisible void,
Where – 3 Maranoa St, Cairns
When - 6th October 7 – 12pm
Artists:
Nicola Bryars, Monique Drinkwater and Tijn Meulendijks
DJ, The Baron

Synapse – the invisible void

[see brief...] [view gallery]
evolution

Evolution
Where –179 Bunda St, Cairns
(next to the Green Ant Cantina)
When - Friday,28th July 2006
Artists:
Nicola Bryars, Sophie Cadman, Anna Holan, Ross Hucks, Dominic Johns, Julie McEnerny, Caroline Mudge, Neil Parker, Simon Poole, Bexley Reeves, Kristin Tennyson, Samuel Tupou, Marcel Varna
DJ Dan Zooth

evolution space

[see brief...] [view gallery]

Recovery
Where – SES. Building McNamara St, Cairns
When - Friday, 26th May 2006
Artists:
Gabrielle Cooney, Deanna Maich, Caroline Mudge, Romy Siegmann
DJ Fred

Gallery Images by Love Green Photography

 

Recovery Artists

[see brief...]
Zine Launch
Where –The Barrier Reef Hotel, Cairns
When - Friday, 28th April 2006

A5 zine

[see brief...]  
    ^ top
2005 »view 2005 gallery 
Last Drinks… Australiana in a Blender
Where – The Barrier Reef Hotel, Cairns
When - Friday, 14th October 2005

Artists:
Dom Johns, Nicola Bryars, Gabrielle Cooney, James Morgan, Simon Tait, Judith Taylor, Bonnie Souter, Kristen Tennyson, Arone Meeks, Miriam Eagle, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole, Marcel Varna, Ross Hucks, Kane Raybould
DJ - Clarence Q
Band – Zephyr Deluxe
Vision - Synthetic Dimensions

Last Drinks Artists

Humid Condition Tanks 2005
Where – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns
Artists:
Ross Hucks, Deanna Maich, Sophie Cadman, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole
DJ – No-Request

Humid Condition Artists

    ^ top
2004 »view 2004 gallery 
TakeAway
Where – The Inbox Cafe, Cairns
When – Friday, 17th December
2004
(members Xmas Show)
DJs – Spark collective
Take Away Artists
Overnight … are we there yet?
Where – Captain Cook Backpackers, Cairns
When - Friday, 19th November
2004
Artists:
Deanna Maich, Judith Taylor, Mick Winer, Kevin Mayo, Derryn Knuckey,  Ross Hucks, Katie Osmond, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole, Melissa Boyle, Marcel Varna, Janni Smit
DJ – Papa Stanley
Performances – Diverse Dance
Vision – Synthetic Dimensions.
cairns contemporary art exhibitions
Controversy… who decides?
Where – The House Artspace, Cairns
When - Friday, 25th June
2004
Artists:
Neil Parker aka Orange Peel, Gabrielle Cooney, Sophie Cadman, Deanna Maich, Janni Smit, Judith Taylor, Kane Raybould, Ingrid Turner, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole, Mark Edwards aka Marky Sparky, Peter Cullen, Melissa Boyle, Chedwa Whyte, Marcel Varna
DJ –Jerry Mane
Band – Meat Bikini.
Controversy Artists
The Graff Show
Where Inbox Alley – Abbott St , Cairns
When - Friday, 26th March 2004
Artists:
Kane Maneylaws, Jeremy Judd, Moogs, Eddie, Lawrence Cook, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Cat Balck, Toby Abel, Brock Yoko,  Cruel, Ester, Manuel
DJs ; Side Trak, Jeremy J, CWD and more.
cairns graffity exhibition
Humid Condition IMA
Where The Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
Artists:
Ross Hucks, Deanna Maich, Sophie Cadman, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole
DJ – No-Request

IMA exhibition
    ^ top
2003 »view 2003 gallery 
UrbanTropics
Where – Flinders St Pedestrian Subway, Melbourne
When - Friday, 12th December
2003
Artists:
Ross Hucks, Deanna Maich, Sophie Cadman, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole.
Industria
Where 147 Spence St, Cairns
When - Friday, 21st November 2003
Artists:
Neil Parker aka Orange Peel, Ross Hucks, Keegan Hodge, Mia Zielinski, Andrea Gustuv, Rob Eakin, Janni Smit, Simon Poole Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole, Emma Angerson
DJ – Marky Sparky.
Industria Atists
Suburban
Where – 6 Hudson St, Cairns
When - Friday, 12th September
2003
Artists:
Ross Hucks, Judith Taylor, Mick Winer, Emma Malone, Deanna Maich, Paul Brinkman, Nicola Bryars, Miriam Eagle, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole, Emma Angerson, Sandra Scheffknecht, Cam Stent, Gabrielle Cooney
DJ – Unkle Pete
Suburban Atists
Sideshow
Where – Showgrounds Shopping Centre, Cairns
When - Friday, 11th July
2003
Artists:   Neil Parker aka Orange Peel, Ross Hucks, Ingrid Turner, Nicola Bryars, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Kane Raybould, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole, Emma Angerson
DJ – San Fran Disko
Band – Sample Bag
Performers – Cassowary Circus, Flammable Fire Tribe.
Sideshow Artists
Hi-way, honk if you’re cultured
Where – 198 Mulgrave Rd, Cairns
When - Friday, 13th June
2003
Artists:
Sophie Cadman, Neil Parker aka Orange Peel, Ross Hucks, Ingrid Turner, Sandra Scheffknecht, Charles Street, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Poole
DJ – The Barron

Hi-way Artists
Essence
Where – 146 McLeod St, Cairns
When - Friday, 21st March 2003

Artists:
Simon Poole, Pauline Muscat, Julie Wilson-Foster, Nicola Bryars, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Sam Tupou, Miriam Eagle
DJ Papa Stanley
Essence Artists
    ^ top
2002 »view 2002 gallery 
Deck the Halls with Festive Balls (members Xmas show)
Where Inbox Cafe, Cairns
When - Friday, 21st November 2002
 

Bubble Gum Bourgeoise
Where – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns
When - Friday, 21st November 2002

Artists:
Gabrielle Cooney, Raymond Mather, Marky Sparky, Rachael Adams, Sophie Cadman, Simon Tait, Satoko

 

Cushion Digitale
Where – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns
When - Friday, 27th September 2002

Artists:
Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel Wallwork, Marky Sparky, Cameron Kennedy, Simon Tait, John Emmerson, Rob Eakin, Gabrielle Cooney

 
Moist
Where – Quattro Uno, Cairns
When - Friday, 14th June 2002
Artists:
Rachael Adams, Gabrielle Cooney, Ryan Hart, Heidi Quinn, Sophie Cadman, Christian Green, Sam Tupou, Raymond Mather, Mark Edwards
DJs – San FranDisko, Dan Marshell, The Barron
moist artists!
Rising damp
Where
- the Blueroom, 69 Grafton St, Cairns
When - Friday, 15th March 2002
Artists:
Rachael Adams, Emma Angerson, Sophie Cadman, Christian Green, Haley Lush, Charles Street, Sam Tupou,  Daniel (Wally) Wallwork.
DJ- The Barron
 
Clash
Where - the Blueroom, 69 Grafton St, Cairns
When - Friday, 8th February 2002
Artists:

Rachael Adams, Sophie Cadman, Christian Green, Ian Dunlop, Haley Lush, Marky Sparky, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork.
DJ – S.E. Stu
clash cairns contemporary art exhibitions
    ^ top
2001 »view 2001 gallery 

This is not a White Xmas
Where The Blue Room, Cairns
When -
20th Dec 2001.
Artists
:

Rachael Adams, Sophie Cadman, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Tait

 

Series 3
Where - the Blueroom, 69 Grafton St, Cairns
When - Friday, 16th November 2001
Artists:
Sophie Cadman, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Simon Tait, Julla Starshell
DJ -  S.E. Stu

 

Series 2
Where - the Blueroom, 69 Grafton St, Cairns
When - Saturday, 29th September  2001
Artists:
Rachael Adams, Emma Angerson, Bronwyn Russell, Charles Street
DJ - Papa Stanley

 

Series 1
Where - the Blueroom, 69 Grafton St, Cairns
When –  Friday, 3rd August 2001
Artists:
Sophie Cadman, Charles Street, Sam Tupou, Daniel (Wally) Wallwork, Morgyn Quinn, Simon Tait,
DJ – LuLu aka. SanfranDisko with special guest Marky Sparky

 
    ^ top